368

Große Figur der Guan Yin, Ming Dynastie 15./16. Jhd. | Great figure of Guan Yin, Ming dynasty 15th / 16th century

Startpreis 5.000 EUR
8.000 EUR

große und schwere Bronze, Die Göttin der Barmherzigkeit: Bodhisattva Guan Yin mit insgesamt 12 Armen, auf Lotussockel sitzend, mit Schwarz - und Rotlack gefasst. An Füßen , Händen, Gewand, Gesicht und in den rot gefassten Kronen lackvergoldet. obere rechte und untere linke Hand beschädigt, mit Attributen, u.a. die Flasche des Lebenswassers, altersbedingter guter Zustand, Gesamthöhe 81 cm, Gewicht ca. 82 kg., äußerst seltene Figur der Guan Yin,
Provenienz: Sammlung Berlin.
title: Great figure of Guan Yin, Ming dynasty 15th / 16th century
large and heavy bronze, the Goddess of Mercy: Bodhisattva Guan Yin with 12 arms, sitting on lotus pedestral, painted with black and red lacquer, on feets, hands, robes, faces and in the red-tipped crowns partly gilded. damage at the upper right and lower left hand , with attributes, among other things the bottle of the water of life, in an age-related good condition, total height 81 cm, weight approx. 82 kg., extremely rare figure of the Guan Yin,
provenance: Berlin collection.