Figur Fürstenberg um 1800 | Figure Fürstenberg around 1800

Startpreis 900 EUR

"Andromeda am Felsen"

Modelleur Jean (Jaques) Desoches, Buntmalerei mit Gold, H: 29 cm, Vergl. Berlin Kunstgewerbemuseum, Braunschweig, HAUM:1774,

Desoches modellierte die mythologische Szene nach einem Kupferstich des L. Cars nach einem Gemälde von Francois Lemoine (1688-1737). Dargestellt ist die Tochter des äthiopischen Königs Kepheus, deren Mutter Kassiopeia sich gerühmt hatte, schöner als alle Nereiden zu sein. Von Ihrem Vater an eine Klippe gekettet, wurde Andromeda einem Meeresungeheuer preisgegeben, um die erzürnten Götter zu versöhnen. an den Ketten professionel altrestauriert, seltene Figur

"Andromeda on the rock"

sculptor Jean (Jaques) Desoches, colored painting with gold, height: 29 cm, cf. Berlin Museum of Decorative Arts, Braunschweig, HAUM: 1774,

Desoches modeled the mythological scene after a copper engraving by L. Cars after a painting by Francois Lemoine (1688-1737). Depicted is the daughter of the Ethiopian king Cepheus, whose mother Cassiopeia had boasted that she was more beautiful than all Nereids. Chained to a cliff by her father, Andromeda was given over to a sea monster to reconcile the angry gods. professionally old restored on the chains, rare figure