158

Feuervergoldete Figur eines GUANDI, China, 19. Jhd.| A fine gilt-bronze Figure of GUANDI, China, 19th century

Startpreis 900 EUR
900 EUR

bronze, feuervergoldet, auf einem Thron sitzend, in der rechten Hand hält er seinen Bart, die linke ruht auf seinem Knie, bekleidet mit einer Millitärüstung unter einem langen Gewand, das Gewand ist mit äußerst filigranem Dekor von Wolken und Drachen verziert, die rechte Schulter ist mit einer Schulterklappe in Form ein Löwenkopfes dekoriert, Sockel is offen, H: ca. 18,5 cm,

Provenienz: Alte Privatsammlung Berlin.

bronze, on a gilded throne, seated in European fashion with his legs slightly apart, the right hand stroking his long beard, the left hand resting on his left knee, dressed in a full military armor under a long robe, the robe is decorated with cloud and dragon motifs and secured with a broad belt, his right shoulder decorated with a lion epaulet, opened base, height: approx. 18,5 cm,

provenance: old private collection Berlin.